Privacy & Policy

EmarinersApp is a transparent and ethical company and expects that its ethics and values are intentionally upheld all across. EmarinersApp  is bound by the relevant law of the land.

We suggest you go through our policies carefully, and keep visiting for updates.

  • TERMS & CONDITIONS
  • PRIVACY

We collect and generate various data points about you.
Data by which you are identified is termed as “Personal Data”. Personal Data does not mean information that is freely available or accessible in public domain.
Your Privacy is of utmost importance to us and protection of your Personal Data is a key commitment for us.
We are also governed by the provisions of applicable law in India including the Information Technology Act 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 to maintain the privacy of your Personal Data.

I. Personal Data

Personal Data we may collect from you are as under:
1. Personal details (e.g. name, contact details including, residential address, date of birth, documents such as identity card / passport details / Aadhaar details / PAN / Voter ID / driving license, and/or education details) provided by you to us to avail various products/services from us.
2. Your details including transaction history, balances, payment details, for effecting transfer of monies through various payment channels provided by us.
3. financial details (e.g. income, expenses, and/or credit history) needed as part of request for some of our products/services;
4. images of documents/ photos required to avail any of our products/services.
5. voice recordings of our conversations with our customer care agent with you to address your queries/grievances;
6. employment details (e.g. occupation, positions held, employment history, salary and/or benefits) as part of our record retention for credit/various product evaluations or required under applicable law including Prevention of Money Laundering (Maintenance of Records) Rules, 2005
7. specimen signature(s) for processing of your instructions received by us through our various payment and delivery channels;
8. opinions provided by you to us by way of feedback or responses to surveys;
9. information obtained from your mobile device by way of using our app like device location, communication information including contacts and call logs, device information (including storage, model, mobile network), transactional and promotional SMS/app notifications.

II. Sharing of your Personal Data

Any Personal Data that we have access to shall never be shared without your consent.
In various processes / submission of applications / availment of product/service offerings, we even seek your explicit consent to use / share your Personal Data.
In our business and operational processes, we only share the data on a partial and “need-to-know” basis to designated personnel or partners or service providers.
We will share your data with competent/ legal/statutory/regulatory agencies / authorities or partners/service providers acting on our behalf (as the case may be) in following cases:
1. only for enabling the provision of the products/services availed by you, strictly on a “need to know” basis and subject to applicable laws.
2. it is directed or required by legal/regulatory / statutory / governmental authorities under applicable laws/regulations though a legally obligated request.
3. it is required by financial institutions to verify, mitigate or prevent fraud or to manage risk or recover funds in accordance with applicable laws/regulations.

III. Usage of Your Personal Data

We use your Personal Data in our business activities for providing our or our partners’ products/services and to perform, among other actions, the following:
1. to facilitate the transactions or report on these transactions;
2. to undertake research and analytics for offering or improving our products/services and their security and service quality;
3. to check and process your applications submitted to us for products/services and/or instructions or requests received from you in respect of these products/services;
4. to share with you, updates on changes to the products/services and their terms and conditions;
5. to take up or investigate any complaints/claims/disputes;
6. to respond to your queries or feedback submitted by you;
7. to verify your identity for us to provide products/services to you;
8. to carry credit checks, screenings or due diligence checks as lawfully required by us;
9. to monitor and review products/services from time to time;
10.to undertake financial/regulatory/management reporting, and create and maintain various risk management models;
11. for conducting audits and for record keeping purposes;
12. for selective offers and promotions.
External Processing: We may provide your personal information to our affiliates or other trusted businesses or persons or service providers engaged by us, or institutions that we partner with to assist us with providing you with products/services to better serve your needs and interests, based on your instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
We also use your Personal Data to fulfill the requirements of applicable laws/regulations and/or court orders/regulatory directives received by us.

IV. Purging of your Personal Data

1. You may delete your EmarinersApp account at any point of time by making such choice in EmarinersApp desktop website, mobile WAP site or mobile application. With this we will no longer provide your data for external processing as mentioned above. However, we retain your Personal Data as long as the purpose for its usage exists, after which the same is disposed off by us except for any record retention required as per applicable law.
2. The provisions of various laws require your transaction logs to be stored for longer periods post the deletion of an account. Further, in the event of the pendency of any legal/regulatory proceeding or receipt of any legal and/or regulatory direction to that effect, we may be required by the law of the land to retain your Personal Data for longer periods.

V. Cookie Policy

1. Please note that a “cookie” is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser.
2. We may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered.
3. No Personal Data will be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided Personal Data, cookies may be tied to such information.

VI. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which are not maintained by us. This privacy policy only applies to us. You are requested to read the other websites’ privacy policies when visiting these websites.

VII. Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures

We take various steps and measures to protect the security of your Personal Data from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use latest secure server layers encryption and access control on our systems. Our safety and security processes are audited by a third party cyber security audit agency from time to time.
We have provided multiple levels of security to safeguard your app by Login/Logout option and AppLock feature that can be enabled by you. We also ensure the device binding so that the same login cannot be used on different device without any additional authentication/OTP. Please do not share your EmarinersApp login, password and OTP details with anybody.

VIII. Contact us

You may contact us on any aspect of this policy or for any discrepancies/grievances with respect to your Personal Data, by writing to us at EmarinersApp Private Limited, Modi Bhawan, Sugiadih More, Hirak Road, K.G. Ashram, Dhanbad, Jharkhand – 828109.

IX. Policy Review & Updates

This policy will be reviewed by us as and when required and the same may change at any time. The latest & most updated policy can always be found at https:// Emarinersapp.com/our-policies/While we will make reasonable efforts to keep you posted on any updates to this privacy policy, to make sure that you are aware of any changes, we recommend that you review this policy periodically.
This Privacy Policy shall apply uniformly to EmarinersApp desktop website, mobile WAP site & mobile applications.
In this policy, the words “we”, “ours” and/or “us” refer to EmarinersApp Private Limited and “you” and/or “your” refer to our customers. 


Data Processing Agreement — eMarinersApp

This Data Processing Agreement (“Agreement“) forms part of the Contract for

Services (“Principal Agreement“) between you and EMarinersApp “Company”

WHEREAS

(A) The EMarinersApp acts as a Data Controller.

(B) The Company wishes to subcontract certain Services, which imply the processing of personal data, to the Data Processor.

(C) The Parties wish to lay down their rights and obligations.

IT IS AGREED AS FOLLOWS:

1. Definitions and Interpretation

1.1 Unless otherwise defined herein, capitalized terms and expressions used in this Agreement shall have the following meaning:

1.1.1 “Agreement” means this Data Processing Agreement and all Schedules;

1.1.2 “Company Personal Data” means any Personal Data Processed by a Contracted Processor on behalf of Company pursuant to or in connection with the Principal Agreement;

1.1.3 “Contracted Processor” means a Subprocessor;

1.1.4 “Data Protection Laws” means EU Data Protection Laws and, to the extent applicable, the data protection or privacy laws of any other country;

1.1.5 “EEA” means the European Economic Area;

1.1.6 “EU Data Protection Laws” means EU Directive 95/46/EC, as transposed into domestic legislation of each Member State and as amended, replaced or superseded from time to time, including by the GDPR and laws implementing or supplementing the GDPR;

1.1.7 “GDPR” means EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679;

1.1.8 “Data Transfer” means:

1.1.8.1 a transfer of Company Personal Data from the Company to a Contracted Processor; or

1.1.8.2 an onward transfer of Company Personal Data from a Contracted Processor to a Subcontracted Processor, or between two establishments of a Contracted Processor, in each case, where such transfer would be prohibited by Data Protection Laws (or by the terms of data transfer agreements put in place to address the data transfer restrictions of Data Protection Laws);

1.1.9 “Services” means the “eEMarinersApp – Mobile App” services the Company provides.

1.1.10 “Subprocessor” means any person appointed by or on behalf of Processor to process Personal Data on behalf of the Company in connection with the Agreement.

1.2 The terms, “Commission”, “Controller”, “Data Subject”, “Member State”, “Personal Data”, “Personal Data Breach”, “Processing” and “Supervisory Authority” shall have the same meaning as in the GDPR, and their cognate terms shall be construed accordingly.

2. Processing of Company Personal Data

2.1 Processor shall:

2.1.1 comply with all applicable Data Protection Laws in the Processing of Company Personal Data; and

2.1.2 not Process Company Personal Data other than on the relevant Company’s documented instructions.

2.2 The Company instructs Processor to process Company Personal Data.

3. Processor Personnel

Processor shall take reasonable steps to ensure the reliability of any employee, agent or contractor of any Contracted Processor who may have access to the Company Personal Data, ensuring in each case that access is strictly limited to those individuals who need to know / access the relevant Company Personal Data, as strictly necessary for the purposes of the Principal Agreement, and to comply with Applicable Laws in the context of that individual’s duties to the Contracted Processor, ensuring that all such individuals are subject to confidentiality undertakings or professional or statutory obligations of confidentiality.

4. Security

4.1 Taking into account the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of Processing as well as the risk of varying likelihood and severity for the rights and freedoms of natural persons, Processor shall in relation to the Company Personal Data implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to that risk, including, as appropriate, the measures referred to in Article 32(1) of the GDPR.

4.2 In assessing the appropriate level of security, Processor shall take account in particular of the risks that are presented by Processing, in particular from a Personal Data Breach.

5. Subprocessing

5.1 Processor shall not appoint (or disclose any Company Personal Data to) any Subprocessor unless required or authorized by the Company.

6. Data Subject Rights

6.1 Taking into account the nature of the Processing, Processor shall assist the Company by implementing appropriate technical and organisational measures, insofar as this is possible, for the fulfilment of the Company obligations, as reasonably understood by Company, to respond to requests to exercise Data Subject rights under the Data Protection Laws.

6.2 Processor shall:

6.2.1 promptly notify Company if it receives a request from a Data Subject under any Data Protection Law in respect of Company Personal Data; and

6.2.2 ensure that it does not respond to that request except on the documented instructions of Company or as required by Applicable Laws to which the Processor is subject, in which case Processor shall to the extent permitted by Applicable Laws inform Company of that legal requirement before the Contracted Processor responds to the request.

7. Personal Data Breach

7.1 Processor shall notify Company without undue delay upon Processor becoming aware of a Personal Data Breach affecting Company Personal Data, providing Company with sufficient information to allow the Company to meet any obligations to report or inform Data Subjects of the Personal Data Breach under the Data Protection Laws.

7.2 Processor shall co-operate with the Company and take reasonable commercial steps as are directed by Company to assist in the investigation, mitigation and remediation of each such Personal Data Breach.

8. Data Protection Impact Assessment and Prior Consultation Processor shall provide reasonable assistance to the Company with any data protection impact assessments, and prior consultations with Supervising Authorities or other competent data privacy authorities, which Company reasonably considers to be required by article 35 or 36 of the GDPR or equivalent provisions of any other Data Protection Law, in each case solely in relation to Processing of Company Personal Data by, and taking into account the nature of the Processing and information available to, the Contracted Processors.

9. Deletion or return of Company Personal Data

9.1 Subject to this section 9 Processor shall promptly and in any event within

10 business days of the date of cessation of any Services involving the Processing of Company Personal Data (the “Cessation Date”), delete and procure the deletion of all copies of those Company Personal Data.

10. Audit rights

10.1 Subject to this section 10, Processor shall make available to the Company on request all information necessary to demonstrate compliance with this Agreement, and shall allow for and contribute to audits, including inspections, by the Company or an auditor mandated by the Company in relation to the Processing of the Company Personal Data by the Contracted Processors.

10.2 Information and audit rights of the Company only arise under section 10.1 to the extent that the Agreement does not otherwise give them information and audit rights meeting the relevant requirements of Data Protection Law.

11. Data Transfer

11.1 The Processor may not transfer or authorize the transfer of Data to countries outside the EU and/or the European Economic Area (EEA) without the prior written consent of the Company. If personal data processed under this Agreement is transferred from a country within the European Economic Area to a country outside the European Economic Area, the Parties shall ensure that the personal data are adequately protected. To achieve this, the Parties shall, unless agreed otherwise, rely on EU approved standard contractual clauses for the transfer of personal data.

12. General Terms

12.1 Confidentiality. Each Party must keep this Agreement and information it receives about the other Party and its business in connection with this Agreement (“Confidential Information”) confidential and must not use or disclose that Confidential Information without the prior written consent of the other Party except to the extent that:

(a) disclosure is required by law;

(b) the relevant information is already in the public domain.

12.2 Notices. All notices and communications given under this Agreement must be in writing and will be delivered personally, sent by post or sent by email to the address or email address set out in the heading of this Agreement at such other address as notified from time to time by the Parties changing address.

13. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

13.1 This Agreement is governed by the laws of INDIA .

13.2 Any dispute arising in connection with this Agreement, which the Parties will not be able to resolve amicably, will be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of INDIA , subject to possible appeal to EMarinersApp.

 

Summary of Policy :-

• Data Collected and its purpose by EMarinersApp :-

During Registration – Name , Email id , Mobile Number , Address ,location (This data required to create user profile and solving user specific queries)

 

• DATA DELETION –user who like to delete their account and all relevant data due to any reason can email us to [email protected] with their registered email id , within 7 days your complete data will be deleted from servers (kindly note once data deleted it cannot be recover back) .

Incase you unable to access your register your email id you can contact us on our email id [email protected] – we will verify if account belongs to you – after successful verification account will be permanently deleted

 

• Processing of Company Personal Data

3.1 Processor shall:

3.1.1 comply with all applicable Data Protection Laws in the Processing of Company Personal Data; and

3.1.2 not Process Company Personal Data other than on the relevant Company’s documented instructions.

3.2 The Company instructs Processor to process Company Personal Data.

3.3 Processor Personnel

Processor shall take reasonable steps to ensure the reliability of any employee, agent or contractor of any Contracted Processor who may have access to the Company Personal Data, ensuring in each case that access is strictly limited to those individuals who need to know / access the relevant Company Personal Data, as strictly necessary for the purposes of the Principal Agreement, and to comply with Applicable Laws in the context of that individual’s duties to the Contracted Processor, ensuring that all such individuals are subject to confidentiality undertakings or professional or statutory obligations of confidentiality.